Do Oats Have Gluten?

bowl of gluten free oats topped with coffee beans
Do oats have gluten?
A lot of people want to know.
So here’s the deal, many oats claim that they are gluten-free. But, are they really? The quick, easy answer is yes, for the most part. But, not all oats are gluten-free. But how is it both. How do oats contain gluten while claiming to be gluten-free
Oats that are non-contaminated and pure are gluten-free. But many of the oats that are commercially produced are contaminated with gluten.

How Do Oats Become Contaminated With Gluten?

Contamination sounds like a very scary word. And, you should be scared because if you do have a sensitivity or intolerance to gluten, this can affect your health. So how exactly do oats get contaminated with gluten? Most commercial oats are processed in a large facility with other non-oat products. These products include wheat, barley, and rye. All of which contain the gluten protein. Small amounts of the gluten in these products can transfer to the oats and, in turn, transfer to the food you're eating. Now you might be thinking, "Okay… it’s just a little trace of gluten. Even if I have a sensitivity to gluten or celiac, it can’t really be that harmful." But, au contraire. In fact, just a small trace of gluten can be a trigger to anyone with a gluten intolerance or sensitivity and lead to severe discomfort. So, next time you decide to buy a box of Quaker Oats, you might wanna think twice before eating them.

But, contamination isn’t the only thing you need to think about. As you may know, oats can come in many flavors. Favorites being peaches and cream, strawberry, or maple. But, unfortunately, these additives can contain gluten. And again, the fruits or other ingredients added might not naturally contain gluten, but still have the risk of being contaminated by the protein.

How Do I Know if my Oats are Really Gluten-Free?

Okay, so how do we really know if the oats are truly gluten-free? You might think the FDA stamp of approval would suffice. However, the standard set forth by the FDA for a “Gluten Free” stamp on your food products is 19 parts per million of grains that contain gluten. So, although there may be a “Gluten Free” stamp, your oats might have a small bit of gluten in them anyway.

The best way to really know if your oats are gluten-free is to just find out how the oats are being produced and talk to the company. Are the oats being produced with other gluten-rich products such as wheat? What are the company’s production standards? What does the company say about gluten in their products? Getting in contact with the company and asking these questions can really help you cover all your bases.

Gluten-Free Oats from Oats Overnight

At Oats Overnight, our oats are truly gluten-free. We used certified gluten-free oats to make sure that you receive a delicious and nutritious meal that actually doesn’t contain any gluten. Not only are our oats gluten-free, they’re also super easy to make and are delivered straight to your door. Sounds like a dream, doesn’t it? Well, see for yourself! Order today and try out our gluten-free oats.

Oats Overnight Logo
About Oats Overnight

Enjoy the benefits of eating breakfast with none of the work. Overnight oatmeal loaded with superfoods like flax, chia, maca root, and 20g+ of protein. No recipes needed. Life Is Hard, Make Breakfast Easy.